The following is a list of the current School Governors of the Hope Federation of Church of England Primary Academies. If you are interested in joining the board of governors, please contact us. Mr Chris Wilson-Town is the Chair of the Local Governing Body, he can be contacted through our Academy Offices.

Below is the most recent updated information relating to the Local Governing Body.

Scheme of Delegation – Hope Federation – 2021-2022

Mr Wilson-Town

Trust appointed Chair of Governors

Mrs B Allen

Executive Headteacher
Trust Appointed Governor
Resources Committee
Curriculum and Standards Committee

Mr T Suswain

Staff Governor – Curriculum and Standards Committee

Mrs R Wade

Trust Appointed Governor for Rudham
Resources and Ethos Committees and Local Governing Body

Miss M Pattison

Trust Appointed Governor
Resources Committee
Looked After Children
Pupil Premium

Mr J Kerkham

Staff Governor for Brisley

Mrs E Dear

Parent Governor – Brisley
Ethos and Community Governor

Mr E Odell

Parent Governor – Weasenham
Resources
Health and Safety

Mrs R Felton

Associate Governor

Mrs J Shattock

Trust Appointed
Standards and Curriculum

Local Governing Body of the Hope Federation of Church of England Primary Academies

SCHOOL GOVERNORS

What the Local Governing Body does:

The three core functions for Governance in all academies are:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the Executive Leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff;
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school in making sure its money is well spent.

Primary responsibilities for these functions is held by the DNEAT Board of Trustees, but it delegates responsibilities to the Local Governing Body (LGB) of each academy via a document call a Scheme of Delegation.

Our Local Governing Body consists of 6 Trust Appointed Governors, 3 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor and the Executive Headteacher.

The full LGB meets twice each term. There are also termly meetings for each of the sub-committees:

  • Resources Committee (covering finance, premises, IT, Health and Safety)
  • Standards Committee (covering teaching, learning and safeguarding)
  • Ethos and Community (covering RE, Christian distinctiveness, Collective Worship, engagement with staff, pupils, parents and community).

If you are interested in becoming a Governor, please Contact Us here 

 

Record of Committee Membership 2021-22

Meetings – Attendance 2020 2021

Meeting Dates 2021-22

DNEAT Meetings Schedule 2021-22

Membership Interests 2021-22

Governor

Chair

Term Start

Term End

Resignation Date

Governor type

Appointed by

Declaration of Pecuniary or Personal Interest

 

Maggie Pattison

No

01-Jun-16

31-Jul-22

 

Trust Appointed

DNEAT

Retired Headteacher

 

Chris Wilson-Town

Yes

01-Sep-19

31-Aug-23

 

Trust Appointed

DNEAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diocese of Norwich

Governor trainer, adviser and support officer – ad hoc

 

01 Jul 18

 

DNEAT

Governance Improvement Associate

 

01 Nov 18

 

Brisley CoE Primary Academy

Chair of Transition Board / Governor – Trust Board

 

11 Dec 18

24 Jul 19

Taverham Parish Council

Councillor

Chair of the planning applications committee, which means I would have to declare an interest at the committee meeting should a planning application be made by / on behalf of Taverham VC CE Junior School

13 May 19

 

Hope Federation of Church of England Primary Academies

Chair of Local Governing Board

As a Governance Improvement Associate with the Diocese of Norwich Education Academy Trust  appointed as Trust Governor to this newly formed Federation in the role of chair of governors

01 Sep 19

29 Jul 22

The Harleston Federation

Chair of Local Governing Board

As a GIA with St Benet’s, appointed as a Trust Governor to this recently formed federation (Harleston Primary and Archbishop Sancroft High School) in the role of chair of governors

20 Mar 20

29 Jul 22

Taverham VC CE Junior School

Co-opted Governor

Currently vice-chair of governors

01 May 15

 

St Benet’s Academy Trust

Governance Improvement Associate

 

20 Mar 20

 

 

Rachel Wade

No

07-Nov-18

28-Sept-24

 

Parent 

DNEAT

 

East Rudham Parish Council

Councillor

I am an active volunteer on ERPC holding the role of Councillor

10 Oct 19

Jane’s Coffee Corner

Owner

Co-Own a business in the village of East Rudham

01 Jul 17

 

Jill Shattock

No

07-Oct-20

06-Oct-24

 

 

 

 

 

Ed Odell

No

29-Jun-16

31-Jul-22

 

Parent

Parent Election

Self-employed

Partner, JM&L Odell & Son

Wife, Louise Odell, employed as Academy Finance Officer

 

Jo Kerkham

No

 27-Nov-20

 26-Nov-23

 

Staff

Staff Election

 

 

Rachel Felton

No

01-Jun-21

31-May-25

 

Associate Member

DNEAT

 National Union of Teachers (NUT)

Girl Guiding UK – I run a Rainbow unit in Syderstone

Member of SLT for the federation

 

Belinda Allen

Headteacher

ex-officio

ex-officio

 

 

n/a

Wife of RE adviser for Diocese of Norwich

 

Tim Suswain

No

12-Nov-18

11-Nov-22

 

Staff

Staff Election

 

 

Emily Dear

No

28-Sept-20

27-Sept-24

 

Parent

Parent Election

 

 

Louisa Odell

No

07/Oct-20

06-Oct-24

 

Associate Member Finance

 

Wife of Ed Odell